YSAYE

3rd International music competition 2020

July 6 - 11, 2020 in Liege, Belgium

Eugene Ysaye is considered as one of the greatest musicians of all time. His compositions mainly dedicated to the violin reveal his great knowledge of the instrument. The connection between the melody and the harmony proves his incredible composing skills. 

In memory of Eugene Ysaye, the organizers of this edition, Elena Lavrenov and Ashot Khachatourian, wish to create a high level competition for young musicians. Their goal is to develop culture in Liege and give a chance for musicians from all around the world to show their talent.  

 

Three prizes will be awarded per category. Cash prizes, instrumental material and vouchers will be distributed to the winners. The prizes will be awarded by the jury members and sponsors to the winners of the competition on the 11th of July 2020 at the end of the gala concert. 

Organizers

Elena Lavrenov

Director 

Ashot Khachatourian

Artistic Director

Jury

Jury 2020 Coming soon

Jury 2019

KOCH Philippe

President of the Jury violin

Belgium  - Luxembourg 

Violin

BARANOV Andrey

Russia-Switzerland

Violin 

Member of the Jury

STEPANIAN Robert

France

Violin

Member of the Jury

RUDIN Fedor

France  – Russia 

Violin / Conductor

Member of the Jury

KHACHATOURIAN Ashot

Belgium 

Pianist

Member of the Jury

Chamber Music 

LEHAEN Philippe Secretary of the Jury

Belgium 

Pianist / Composer

TUDORACHE George

Romania  - Belgium 

Violin

Member of the jury

AVANESYAN Hrachya 

Belgium  - Armenia 

Violin

Member of the Jury

YAKOVLEV Mikhail

Russia-Switzerland

Violin-Viola

Member of the Jury

ONKELINX  Jean-Marc

Belgium

Musicologist

Member of the Jury

Violin Prizes

Category A

1st : 300€

2nd : 200€

3rd : 100€

Category B

1st : 1000€

2nd : 750€

3rd : 500€

Category C

1st : 3000€

2nd : 1500€

3rd : 800€

Chamber music prizes

1st Prize:

2000€

2nd Prize:

1000€

3rd Prize:

750€

                                                                    Special prizes 

  • « Best Ysaye Sonata » for all violin categories : Recording of one of the 6 Violin Sonatas and free choice program in a professional recording studio in Belgium of an amount of 4000 €.

  • « Best live performance » for chamber music : public prize 400 €

  • « A violin of 1500€ for " Violin category A " candidate with special talent

TOTAL AMOUNT OF PRIZES: 17 800 €

Contact

Phone:   +32479686899 (French-Italian-English-Russian)

Do not hesitate to contact us

Registration

 Deadline: April 25th, 2020 

All participants must send by mail (ysayecompetition@gmail.com) a copy of their valid Id/Passport the proof of payment of the registration fees, an artistic picture and a short biography (max 500 characters)

Registration fees must be paid before the preselection.

Please join the proof of payment to your application :

Name: La Vraie Note

Bank Account: BE12 0682 2771 4092

Bic: GKCCBEBB

Reason for payment: YIMC+ Participant’s Full Name + Violin or Chamber Music + Category

  1. Violin - Category A: 85 €

  2. Violin - Category B: 100€

  3. Violin - Category C: 110 €

  4. Chamber Music: 60 € x (times) the number of participants (one single payment for each group)

No refund will be made in case of absence or withdrawal or if the participants are not selected for the semi-finals and finals.

Official accompanist pianists will be available for the candidates who will be accepted by video recordings preselection.

However, additional fees apply for the candidate who wishes to be accompanied by one of these pianists. The additional fee is 50 €(payable in cash on the arrival day of the competition) for a rehearsal and playing (semi-final). 

To register, please fill in the online form below.

Violin

Chamber Music

Informations

Université de Liège

Salle Académique

Place du XX Août, 7 

4000 Liège (main entrance / entrée principale)

BELGIUM - BELGIQUE

Agenda

Monday July 6th, 2020

12:30 - 18:00 Final category A 

19:00 Proclamation winners / gagnants category A
 

Tuesday July 7th, 2020

9:00 - 15:00 Semi-final category B 

17:30 Proclamation finalists category B

16:00 - 18:00 Semi-final category C 

Wednesday July 8th, 2020

9:00 - 16:45 Semi-final category C 

17:30 Proclamation finalists category C

Thursday July 9th, 2020

9:00 - 16:30 Semi-final chamber music

17:30 Proclamation finalists chamber music

Friday July 10th, 2020 

9:00- 13:15 Final category B 

14:00 Proclamation winners / gagnants category B

14:30 - 19:00 Final category C 

19:45 Proclamation winners / gagnants category C

Saturday July 11th, 2020

9:00-12:30 Final chamber music 

14:00 Proclamation winners / gagnants chamber music

18:00 Prize Giving & Gala concert 

19:30 VIP Drink end of YIMC 2020

Ces horaires sont susceptibles de légères modifications en fonction des candidats.

These schedules might get some slight changes, depending on the candidates.

Categories

Concours de musique classique dédié au violon et à la musique de chambre, ouvert à toutes les nationalités.

 

Catégories : 

VIOLON cat A = jusqu’à 11 ans

VIOLON cat B = jusqu’à 17 ans

VIOLON cat C = jusqu’à 33 ans

Musique de chambre : du duo à l’octuor, pas de limite d’âge

NB les participants se présentant à Liège ont déjà été présélectionnés par les membres du jury en mai 2020.

Présentation du concours

Le concours international de musique classique (violon et musique de chambre) YSAYE INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION en est à sa 3ème édition et se déroulera du 6 au 11 juillet 2020 dans la Salle Académique de l'Université de Liège.

 

Vu le succès incroyable que ce concours a connu dans le monde de la musique classique et en particulier chez les jeunes du monde entier (38 nationalités, 209 participants,...) en 2019, la décision évidente de réitérer ce concours en 2020 a été prise. A Liège évidemment puisque c’est là que se trouve le berceau du célèbre violoniste Eugène Ysaye. 

 

Elena Lavrenov et Ashot Khachatourian, à travers l’asbl LA Vraie Note, souhaitent par le biais de cet événement promouvoir les savoir-faire belges et liégeois à une échelle mondiale. La radio et la télévision sont invitées à médiatiser le concours. Des personnalités de renommée internationale font partie du jury. Des prix pour un montant total de plus de 17000€ seront décernés aux vainqueurs. L'excellence instrumentale technique est présente tout au long des épreuves.

 

Le but est d’attirer en Belgique un nouveau public, de faire parler de cet événement dans le monde entier et d’obtenir, avec le temps, une belle notoriété

Prix / Price

30€ pp pass pour la semaine (et concert gala)

20€ pp gala concert

5€ pp par jour du lundi au vendredi (samedi matin gratuit)

Gratuit pour les enfants jusqu’à 12 ans

Gratuit pour tous les participants au concours et pour 1 accompagnant

30€ pp for the whole week (and gala concert)

20€ pp gala concert

5 € pp for 1 day from Monday to Friday (Saturday morning free)

Free entrance for children under 12 years old

Free entrance for all participants of the competition and 1 attendant
 

Réservations

e-mail : ysayecompetition@gmail.com

SMS : +32 479 68 68 99

Bank account 

IBAN :   BE12 0682 2771 4092

BIC :     GKCCBEBB

Communication : YIMC public (date / LAST NAME / FIRST NAME)

Winners 2019

Violin Cat A

1st prize  Varvara Vasylieva  -  Ukraine

City of Liege & Loft 130

2nd prize  Matvey Blumin -  Russia

Prize LVN & City of Vise

3rd prize  Lir Vaginsky -  Germany

Prize Echevinat de la culture of the city of Vise

Violin Cat B

1st prize  Galiya Zharova  -  Kazakhstan

Prize LVN & French Bow

2nd prize  Hiromi Fukuda -  Japon

Prize of Federation Wallonie - Bruxelles

3rd prize  prize not awarded 

 Chamber Music

1st prize  prize not awarded 

2nd prize ex-aequo As One - Belgium Quatuor Aeolina - France

Prize of Federation Wallonie - Bruxelles

Prize of the Province of Liege

Prize of the City of Vise

3rd prize  Trio Wuhan - China

Prize of the Province of Liege

Winners 2018

Violin Cat A

Violin Cat B

Violin Cat C

1st prize  Marcel Sutedja  -   Indonesia

Shop Allegro Prize

2nd prize  Alberto Friman -  Finland

Azzato - Fine Music Instruments Prize

3rd prize  Zhuochen Zou -  China

Pirastro - Musiksaiten - Seit 1798 Prize

1st  prize  Weng Qingzhu  -  China

Ville de Liège Prize

 

2nd  prize Li Yui Ching Enoch  - Hongkong

Province de Liège Prize

 

3rd  prize  Miquel Muniz Galdon - Spain

Province de Liège Prize

1st prize  Johanna Pilchmair  -  Austria 

Michael Guttman Prize

2nd prize  Anna Agafia Egholm  -  Denmark

Ville de Visé Prize

3rd prize  ex-aequo  Roman Kholmatov - Ukraine

                                   Rong Xingzhou    - China

LOFT 130 Prize

Chamber  Music Cat A

1st prize  not awarded

2nd prize not awarded 

3rd prize Violin Quartett   - China

LVN Prize

Chamber  Music Cat B

1st prize  Auner Quartett       - Austria 

LVN Prize

2nd prize  Duo Ebano           - Italy

Michael Guttman Prize

3rd prize  Apolio Quintett     - Switzerland

LVN Prize

Semifinalists 2019

Category A

BURCHARDT Stefan  2003  (Denmark)

BLUMIN  Matvey   2004  (Russia)

CHANG  Darwin   2002 (Taiwan)

ERMOLAEV  Vyacheslav  2004 (Russia)

GRUPPO - MAUREL  Livia  2005  (France)

ISHIKAWA  Shou  2006  (Japan)

JANG Jiyoung 2004  (Korea)

MOELLER  Katya  2004  (USA)

VASYLIEVA Varvara  2003  (Ukraine)

VAGINSKY  Lir  2003   (Germany)

Chamber Music 2019

  Arsal Duo 

  As One  

  Blech Trifft Tasten 

  Chekhov Trio

  Dialecticae Piano Trio

  Duo Barberi-Quatremer

  Duo Florent

  Duo J&L

  Duo Koch-Mhaanna

  Duo Magris-Aridon

  Estampe Trio

  Ilarionova – Tabakova duo

  Jitsukawa & Martin

  Malevich Piano Quartet 

  Nuss Nunoya duo

  Oreneta-Quartett

  Pavel Bořkovec Quartet

  Quatuor Aeolina

  Quatuor de Lumière

  River Duo

  Saint-Petersburg Trio

  Sincere Duo 

  SW Ensemble 

  Trio Conticinio

  Trio Legend

  Trio Likya

  Trio Santres

  Trio TKJ

  Trio Wuhan 

  Vene Piano Quartet 

Category B

ALLEGRETTI GRAVINA Pasquale 1999 (Italy)

BAIK Jihyun  1999  (Korea)

BARANOV  Leonid  1994  (Russia)

BENYUMOVA Rimma  1993  (Russia)

BERNSTED  Christine  1994  (Denmark)

CHOI  Sunyoul  1991  (Korea)

CHRISTENSEN  Adam  Koch  2000  (Denmark)

DI GIORGIO  Giovanni Claudio  1993  (Italy)

FLORY  Henry  1987  (USA)

FUKUDA Hiromi 1993  (Japan)

GALLI - HECKMANN  Ian 1991  (France)

HARUTYUNYAN  Feliks 1996  (Armenia)

HEUSLER  Julia  1998  (Germany) 

JANICKI  Amia  1997  (Switzerland)

KAN Hyojin  1997  (Korea)

KANG  Nahae  1998  (Korea)

KIM  Eun Che  1997  (Korea)

KITAOKA  Aya 1997 (Japan)

KONISHI  Momoko 1994  (Japan)

KRAMB  Anne Luisa  2000  (Germany)

KUZNETSOV  Alexander  1990  (Russia)

LAPOREV  Cesar  1995  (Belgium)

LEE Younghyun  1992  (Korea)

MARQUARD  David  1998  (Germany)

MORIZONO  Yasuka  1992  (Japan)

MOTUZ  Darya  1990  (Belarus)

NEE Miranda  1999 (Switzerland)

NOMURA  Kenta  1999 (Japan)

ROH  Yejin  1992  (Korea)

SASAKI  Mio  1997  (Japan)

STOYANOVICH  Sophia  1996  (USA)

SU Karen  1998  (USA)

TAJIMA Naoko  1996  (Japan)

TANIMOTO  Rika 2000  (Japan)

UENO  Akiko  1993  (Japan)

YUMIBA Yumiko  1996  (Japan)

ZHAROVA  Galiya 1991  (Kazakhstan)

 

Our supports

Loft 130

M. CARBONEZ