YSAYE
Past editions

Ysaye International Music Competition 

2021

Winners

Violin Cat A

        1st prize Iannuccelli Leonardo  -  Italy

              2nd prize  Liu Tianyou -  China

            3rd prize Gergov Kai - Bulgaria/Japan

        3rd prize Pochebut Margarita - Ukraine

Violin Cat B

            1st prize  Kim Seohyun -  Korea

        2nd prize Gisbertz Raphael -  Germany

             3rd prize  prize not awarded 

 Chamber Music

              1st prize  prize not awarded 

          2nd prize Selini Quartet - Austria

          2nd prize Vivace Quartet - China

         3rd prize V Coloris Woodwind Quintet

 Violin Cat C

           1st prize Ioudenitch Maria - USA

                            YSAYE Prize

 

                  2nd prize not awarded

                  3rd prize Muller Johanna

                  3rd prize Shimizu Kumi

2019

Winners

Violin Cat A

1st prize  Varvara Vasylieva  -  Ukraine

City of Liege & Loft 130

2nd prize  Matvey Blumin -  Russia

Prize LVN & City of Vise

3rd prize  Lir Vaginsky -  Germany

Prize Echevinat de la culture of the city of Vise

Violin Cat B

1st prize  Galiya Zharova  -  Kazakhstan

Prize LVN & French Bow

2nd prize  Hiromi Fukuda -  Japon

Prize of Federation Wallonie - Bruxelles

3rd prize  prize not awarded 

 Chamber Music

1st prize  prize not awarded 

2nd prize ex-aequo As One - Belgium Quatuor Aeolina - France

Prize of Federation Wallonie - Bruxelles

Prize of the Province of Liege

Prize of the City of Vise

3rd prize  Trio Wuhan - China

Prize of the Province of Liege

2018

Winners

Violin Cat A

1st prize  Marcel Sutedja  -  Indonesia

Allegro Prize

2nd prize  Alberto Friman -  Finland

Azzato Prize

3rd prize  Zhuochen Zou -  China

Pirastro Prize

Violin Cat B

1st prize Weng Qingzhu  - China

Prize Ville de Liege

2nd prize  Li Yui Ching Enoch -  Hongkong

Province de Liege Prize

3rd prize Miguel Muniz Galdon - Spain

Province de Liege Prize 

 Violin Cat C

1st prize  Johanna Pichlmair - Austria 

M.Guttman Prize

2nd prize Anna Agafia Egholm - Denmark

Ville de Visé Prize

3rd prize ex-aequo Roman Kholmatov - Ukraine

                                  Rong Xingzhou - China

LOFT 130 Prize

 Chamber Music

           1st prize  Auner Quartet - Austria 

                                LVN Prize

              2nd prize Duo Ebano - Italy

                      M.Guttman Prize

  3rd prize Apolio Piano Quintet - Switzerland